Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy we explain how we collect and use your personal information. ‘We’ means ‘The Tarot Counsellor’. We are the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act [1998/2018] and the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

You can email us at thetarotcounsellor@gmail.com to contact us with any questions you may have about privacy or data protection.

We’ll use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

Please note that links from our website may take you to external websites not covered by this policy. We recommend that you check their privacy policies yourself before submitting any personal information. We will not be responsible for the content, function or information collection policies of these external websites.

What information do we collect about you and how do we collect it?

You are not required (by law or by any contract with us) to provide personal information to us via this website. We will only require you to provide personal information to us where it is necessary for us to provide you with a service at your request.

Information you provide to us

We may receive personal information about you whenever you contact us. For example, by doing the following:

Subscribing to our Newsletter via the subscription form

Enquiring about our products and services

Using and browsing our website

Telephoning, texting, writing by post or emailing us

This information may include the following:

Normal identification information, such as your full name

Contact information, such as your email address and telephone number

Additional information relevant to your use of our site and services, such as survey responses and feedback

In respect of our products and services; your requirements, the details of your service and your payment details

Information we collect about you on our website

We collect information using Cookies and other similar technologies to help distinguish you from other users of our website. These can streamline your online experience by saving you from re-inputting some information and also allow us to make improvements to our website.

For more information about how and why we use Cookies please take a look through our Cookie Policy.

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:


To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

When you visit our website we may collect the following information:

Which pages you view and which links you follow

Your IP address and general location

Details of the hardware and software that you are using to access the site

Our Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

How do we use your personal information?

We take data protection law seriously, so below we have set out exactly how and why we use your information, and what our legal basis is to be able to use your information in each way.

Providing our services

It is necessary for us to use personal information about you to provide products and services to you. Using your information in this context is necessary so that we can:

Provide you with information about our products and services, including our availability

Deal with payments in relation to provided products and services

Verify your identity

Deal with any complaints you may have

Contact you about any changes that we make to our products or services

Administer our website, including troubleshooting problems, analysing statistics, conducting research and tests and keeping the site secure

Making our business better

We always want to offer the best products, services and experience that we can. Sometimes this means we may use your information to find ways that we can improve what we do, or how we do it.

In this context, we will only use your information where it is necessary so that we can:

Review and improve our existing products and services and develop new ones

Review and improve the performance of our systems, processes and staff (including training)

Improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

Measure and understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you

Contacting you

We want to stay in touch with you! Sometimes we may need to use the information that we have about you in order to respond to your questions or let you know about important changes.

We will only use your information in this respect where it is necessary so that we can:

Interact and respond to any communications you send us, including where you use our Subscription form, and any social media posts that you tag us in

Let you know about any important changes to our business or policies

Verifying your identity

We may use your information where it is necessary for us to do so in order to meet our legal obligations or to detect and prevent fraud, money-laundering and other crimes.

Protecting you and others from harm

We may use your information where it is necessary to protect your interests, or the interests of others. This may include in the event of criminality such as identity theft, piracy or fraud.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with copies of any certificates you request). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Using personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We only use personal information for the purposes outlined above and data will only be held for the timeframe necessary to support these purposes.  In particular, we may use your personal information:

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us including in connection with providing products or services;

to manage and administer the relationships;

to comply with our legal obligations and with instructions from 3rd parties or regulators, court orders or protect our legal interests.

to notify you about changes to our services and to otherwise communicate with you; for example, we will use your contact details in order to respond to any queries that you submit to us;

to train our staff to continuously improve our services; and

to analyse our products, services and marketing activity and to carry out market research.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Payments

Payment Providers: We may provide paid products and/or services within the site. When we do, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).  We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their own privacy notice. 

The payment processors we work with are:

Paypal. You can view PayPal’s privacy policy here 

 

Sharing and Disclosure

We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated within this policy or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared.

There are certain exceptional circumstances in which we may disclose your information to third parties. This would be where we believe that the disclosure is:

Required by the law, or in order to comply with judicial proceedings, court orders or legal or regulatory proceedings

Necessary to protect the safety of our employees, our property or the public

Necessary for the prevention or detection of crime, including exchanging information with other companies or organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Proportionate as part of a merger, business or asset sale, in the event that this happens we will share your information with the prospective seller or buyer involved

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only store your personal information for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected. Where we provide you with any service (including where you have purchased products from us), we will retain any information you provide to us at least for as long as we continue to provide that service to you.

How do we protect your personal information?

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

We try to ensure that all information you provide to us is transferred securely via the website. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

All information you provide to us is stored on our/third party secure servers.

Accessing or amending your personal data

If you think the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incorrect, you can request that we correct this information (including your marketing preferences).

Even if we already hold your personal data, you still have various rights in relation to it. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of any applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

What rights do you have in respect of your personal information?

You have the right to be informed

We have a legal obligation to provide you with concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible information about your personal information and our use of it. We have written this policy to do just that, but if you have any questions or require more specific information, you can get in touch via email.

You have the right to access your personal data

You have the right to ask us to confirm whether or not we hold any of your personal information. If we do, you have the right to have a copy of your information and to be informed of the following:

Why we have been using your information

What categories of information we were using

Who we have shared the information with

How long we envisage holding your information

In order to maintain the security of your information, we will have to verify your identity before we provide you with a copy of the information we hold.

The first copy of your information that you request from us will be provided free of charge, if you require further copies we may charge an administrative fee to cover our costs.

You have the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data

Where you have requested a copy of the information we hold about you, you may notice that there are inaccuracies in the records, or that certain parts are incomplete. If this is the case you can contact us so that we can correct our records.

You have the right to be forgotten

There may be times where it is no longer necessary for us to hold personal information about you. This could be if:

The information is no longer needed for the original purpose that we collected it for

You withdraw your consent for us to use the information (and we have no other legal reason to keep using it)

You object to us using your information and we have no overriding reason to keep using it

We have used your information unlawfully

We are subject to a legal requirement to delete your information

In those situations you have the right to have your personal data deleted. If you believe one of these situations applies to you, please get in touch using via email.

You have the right to have a copy of your data transferred to you or a third party in a compatible format

Also known as Data Portability, you have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data for your own purposes. This right allows you to move, copy or transfer your personal data more easily from one IT system to another, in a safe and secure way.

If you would like us to transfer a copy of your data to you or another organisation in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, please contact us. There is no charge for you exercising this right.

You have the right to object to direct marketing

You can tell us at any time that you would prefer that we do not use your information for direct marketing purposes. If you would not like to receive any direct marketing from us, please contact us or use the links provided in any of our marketing communications, and we will stop sending direct marketing immediately.

You have the right to object to us using your information for our own legitimate interests

Sometimes, we use your personal information to achieve goals that will help us as well as you. This includes:

When we tell you about products or services that are similar to ones that you have already bought

When we use you information to help us make our business better

When we contact you to interact, communicate or let you know about changes we are making

We aim to always ensure that your rights and information are properly protected. If you believe that the way we are using your data is not justified due to its impact on you or your rights, you have the right to object. Unless we have a compelling reason to continue, we must stop using your personal data for these purposes.

In order to exercise your right to object to our use of your data for the purposes above, please contact us.

You have the right to restrict how we use your personal data

You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data in any way other than simply keeping a copy of it. This right is available where:

You have informed us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, and we have not yet been able to verify this

You have objected to us using your information for our own legitimate interests and we are in the process of considering your objection

We have used your information in an unlawful way, but you do not want us to delete your data

We no longer need to use the information, but you need it for a legal claim

If you believe any of these situations apply, please contact us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about our collection or use of your personal data, please contact us in the first instance so that we may seek to resolve your complaint.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the statutory body which oversees data protection law in the UK. Please visit the ICO website if you wish to lodge a complaint with the ICO.